BIOGRAPHY

Andrea Mariconti was born in Italy in 1978. He lives and works between Cremona and Milan (Italy).
Graduated at the Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, major in visual arts and scenography, he has been appointed assistant professor at NABA (Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti) of Milan. Between 2005 and 2006 he has been in Kosovo teaching art therapy to childs victims of war traumas and he has been teacher to a disabled students school of drama. In 2005 he attend to an Anselm Kiefer workshop, during the setting up of the Seven Heavenly Palaces at the Hangar Bicocca in Milan. Since from 2009 he has conducted a wide range of experience of laboratories in the social health sector, in Italy and South Africa (orphans, psychiatry, oncology, kids with relation problems). In 2011 he wins the Best of Show at the UNESCO International Bioethics Art Prize. In 2015 he conducted a project for the Universal Exposition Fair hosted in Milan, Italy, focusing on a new dynamic experience about the Diocesano Museum in Milan (Kanon Mouseion). Since the first exhibition in 2003 he is represented in the most important International art fairs (Basel, Tai Pei, Karlsruhe, Strasbourg).
He works with natural materials (ashes – wax – copper – bronze – petroil – raw soil ), the only colour he uses in his paintings is ‘white’. His work is about exploration of materials, their expressive and conceptual properties and their transmutation.

 

PRIZES AND AWARDS

2011- winner of 1st Prize UNESCO International Bioethics Art Competition – Texas, USA
2004 – winner of Scenography Salon 2004, Milan, Italy
2003 – winner of San Fedele Prize – Milan, Italy

 

SOLO EXHIBITION
2016
Kanon III Halos, curated by M.G.Melandri, MAG Museum – Magazzini del Sale, Cervia (IT)
2015
Keramos, curated by G.I.Sidola, Federico Rui Arte Contemporanea, Milan (IT)
Kanon I Habitat Mouseion, curated by G.I.Sidola and Antonio Spadaro S.I., Diocesano Museum, Milan EXPO 2015 (IT)
Kanon II Homo Viator, curated by G.I.Sidola and Antonio Spadaro S.I., Spazio 88, Rome (IT)
2014
Attraction, curated by A.Redaelli, Galleria Punto sull’Arte, Varese (IT)
2013
Kanon, curated by E.Beluffi, Galleria Federico Rui, Milan (IT)
2012
Storia Naturale, curated by E.Beluffi, BPL Arte, Banca popolare di Lodi (IT)
Mens Aequorea, curated by C.Frequellucci, Galleria Percorsi Arte Contemporanea, Rimini (IT)
Aleifar, curated by di Stefano Castelli, Galleria Rotta Farinelli, Genova (IT)
2011
Ecumene|terra da abitare, curated by F.Baboni-S.Taddei, Sala Espositiva Telemaco Signorini, Portoferraio (IT)
La natura organica della memoria genera l’opera, curated by E. Beluffi, Sala dei Decurioni – Palazzo del Comune, Cremona (IT)
La natura organica della memoria genera l’opera, curated by E. Beluffi, Galleria Nuovo Spazio, Piacenza (IT)
2010
I Resti del Tempo, Galleria Federico Rui, Milan (IT)
Blackcoal, curated by di Natalia Vecchia, Galleria ZeroOtto, Lodi (IT)
2009
No more me (exhibition/workshop), Bell Roberts Gallery, Cape Town (South Africa)
2007
Quia Pulvis, curated by di Fabrizio Dentice, Galleria Pittura Italiana, Milan (IT)
De Umbris Idearum, curated by Fra. G. La Rocca, Galleria L’Ariete, Bologna (IT)
2006
Andrea Mariconti, curated by Maurizio Sciaccaluga, Galleria Pittura Italiana, Milan (IT)
Silenzi, curated by di Flaminio Gualdoni, Galleria L’Ariete, Bologna (IT)
2004
Nozzechimiche, curated by Galleria Pittura Italiana, Spazio Cailan’d, Milan, (IT)
Rumore bianco, curated by Francesco Gesti e Antonio Spadaro, Galleria Arturarte, Nepi (IT)
2003
Interferenze, curated by Antonio Spadaro e Rodolfo Balzarotti, Spazio S. Fedele, Milan (IT)

GROUP SHOW
2015

Art Taipei, Galleria Bianconi Milano, Tai Pei (Taiwan)
Paper Blood, curated by I.Pengo and M.Tavola, Villa Litta-Borromeo, Lainate (IT)
2014
Segni Moderni, curated by I.Pengo and M.Tavola, Orie gallery, Tokyo (JP)
2013
Sublimate, sublime, subliminal, Underdog Gallery – Lloyd’s club, curated by di A.Rankle, London (UK)
2012
Il divino nell’arte contemporanea, Brettii Museum, curated by V. Sgarbi, Cosenza (IT)
Viva Palermo e Santa Rosalia, Palazzi Costantino e Di Napoli ai Quattro Canti, curated by G. Intra
Sidola, Palermo (IT)
Il passato rieditato, Galleria Bianca Maria Rizzi & Mathias Ritter, curated by E.Beluffi, Salone
Internazionale del Mobile, Milan (IT)
UNESCO International Bioethics Art Prize, MD Anderson Cancer Centre, Huston (Texas USA)
2011
Fundamentum Artis: Albanese – Chia – CodaZabetta – Ferlinghetti – DarioFo – Mariconti – Mendini – Moret – Pellegrini – Petracchi – PizziCannella, curated by di R.Z.Bongiovanni, Unicredit Private, Bologna (IT)
UNESCO International Bioethics Art Prize, The United Nations General Assembly Hall, New York (USA)
2010
Materia è Memoria, curated by Emanuela Agnoli, Galleria Percorsi, Rimini (IT)
Naturae, Galleria Zerootto, Lodi (IT)
Il canto degli Alberi, Galleria Federico Rui, Milan (IT)
2009
Walkin’ Venice Open Galleries, Meggiato Fine Arts, Venice (IT)
New art gallery, Wasescha+Meggiato, S.Moritz (CH)
2008
Figurati!, Museo Officina delle Arti, Reggio Emilia (IT)
2007
Premio Cairo, Museo della Permanente, Milan (IT)
La Nuova Figurazione italiana… to be continued, curated byi Chiara Canali, Fondazione Borroni, Milan (IT)
Summer Container, Galleria Goethe 2, Bolzano (IT)
L’ombra del dubbio, curated by Maurizio Sciaccaluga, Galleria Novato, Fano (IT)
Aliens, curated by di Sergio Curtacci, Spazio Novantanove, Venezia (IT)
Landscape, curated by Stefano Castelli, Galleria 35, Rieti (IT)
Figurati!, Galleria Pittura Italiana, Milan (IT)
2006
Per le Strade, curated by Emma Gravagnuolo e Franco Migliaccio, Hotel Delle Arti, Cremona (IT)
Vertigini: il fantastico oggettuale, curated by Silvia Pegoraro, XXXIX Premio Vasto, Palazzo d’Avalos, Vasto (IT)
2005
Città di Carta: da Sironi ai contemporanei, curated by Sandro Fusina, Galleria Pittura Italiana, Milan (IT)
Premio Morlotti 2005, curated byGiacomo Pellegrini, Imbersago (IT)
Europe Project, curated by Gianluca Marziani, Hart Diest Gallery, Diest (B)
Nuovo romanticismo, Galleria Studio Vivo, Cremona (IT)
2004
Sacro, curated by Silvano Petrosino, Centro S. Fedele, Milan (IT)
La Fenice Prize, Venice, (second prize) (IT)
Salon di scenografia 2004 – il mestiere dello scenografo, Accademia di Brera, Milan (fisrt prize) (IT)
2003
Caleidoscopio di Brera, curated by Andrea Del Guercio, Collegio Cairoli Università degli Studi, Pavia (IT)
(S)paesaggi e dintorni, Galleria Pittura Italiana, Milan (IT)
2002
Ritorno ad Itaca, curated by Andrea Dall’Asta, Centro S. Fedele, Milan (IT)
Premio CDZ 2002, curated by Elena Pontiggia, Galleria Ponte Rosso, Milan (IT)
2000
SALON I 2000, Museo della Permanente, Milan (IT)
La riscoperta dell’immagine di Vigilio nell’autenticità e sensibilità odierna, Museo Diocesano Tridentino, Trento (first prize) (IT)